Is Clancy's Baked Potato Crisps Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, thin crisps deliver a mild savory flavor and an airy, crunchy texture; commonly eaten as a ready snack, paired with dips, added to soups or salads, or included in packed lunches. Reviewers note consistent taste and crispness, good value, and occasional broken pieces in bags, and easy to share.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dehydrated potatoes, modified food starch, corn oil, sugar, maltodextrin, salt, leavening (calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, baking soda.

Check Clancy's Baked Potato Crisps Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's Baked Potato Crisps Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go