Is Clancy's Baked Potato Crisps Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, thin crisps deliver a mild savory flavor and an airy, crunchy texture; commonly eaten as a ready snack, paired with dips, added to soups or salads, or included in packed lunches. Reviewers note consistent taste and crispness, good value, and occasional broken pieces in bags, and easy to share.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dehydrated potatoes, modified food starch, corn oil, sugar, maltodextrin, salt, leavening (calcium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, baking soda.

Check Clancy's Baked Potato Crisps Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's Baked Potato Crisps Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go