Is Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter is a popular oven-baked popcorn that is made without hulls or hard kernels. People love the taste of this naturally flavored popcorn and appreciate the absence of hulls and seeds, making it easier to enjoy. However, some people find it to be messy and too salty. Overall, Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter offers a unique snacking experience with its delicious flavor and hull-free composition.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter is a popular oven-baked popcorn that is made without hulls or hard kernels. People love the taste of this naturally flavored popcorn and appreciate the absence of hulls and seeds, making it easier to enjoy. However, some people find it to be messy and too salty. Overall, Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter offers a unique snacking experience with its delicious flavor and hull-free composition.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Citric Acid. May Contain Milk.
Check Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


