Is Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn Vegan?

Description
Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter is a popular oven-baked popcorn that is made without hulls or hard kernels. People love the taste of this naturally flavored popcorn and appreciate the absence of hulls and seeds, making it easier to enjoy. However, some people find it to be messy and too salty. Overall, Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter offers a unique snacking experience with its delicious flavor and hull-free composition.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter is a popular oven-baked popcorn that is made without hulls or hard kernels. People love the taste of this naturally flavored popcorn and appreciate the absence of hulls and seeds, making it easier to enjoy. However, some people find it to be messy and too salty. Overall, Clancy's Puffed Corn Butter offers a unique snacking experience with its delicious flavor and hull-free composition.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Citric Acid. May Contain Milk.
Check Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Clancy's Butter Naturally Flavored Popcorn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


