Is Clancy's Cheddar & Caramel Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- granular cheese
- cheddar
- cheese popcorn
- enzymes
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel Popcorn (brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Tapioca Syrup, Salted Butter [pasteurized Sweet Cream, Salt], Vegetable Oil [sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola], Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda). Cheese Popcorn (popcorn, Vegetable Oil [sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola], Cheddar And Granular Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Annatto [color]). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Clancy's Cheddar & Caramel Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Cheddar & Caramel Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Snack · Pouch


