Is CLANCY'S FANCY, HOT SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- michigan honey
- cultured dextrose
michigan honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MICHIGAN HONEY, FRESH GARLIC, ORGANIC WHEAT-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SWEET PEPPERS (PAPRIKA), BOUILLON CONCENTRATE (HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, MOLASSES, WINE VINEGAR, WATER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LEMON & ORANGE JUICE POWDERS, DULSE, DRIED PEPPERMINT LEAVES), FRESH GINGER JUICE, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE) & CITRIC ACID.
Check CLANCY'S FANCY, HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLANCY'S FANCY, HOT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


