Is Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, with a firm, ridged texture suited to dipping or standalone snacking. Common uses include parties, lunches, and casual gatherings. Customer feedback often cites bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while opinions vary on heat intensity and seasonings’ consistency across different production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower, Corn Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Whey, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, De Peppers, Spices, Yeast Extract: Starch, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (jalapeno Pepper, Vinegar, Salt). Contains: Milk.

Check Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking