Is Clancy's Kettle Chips Mesquite Barbecue Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, kettle-style crisps deliver a smoky, sweet-tangy barbecue profile with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven, bag-to-bag seasoning and occasional variations in seasoning intensity across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-style crisps deliver a smoky, sweet-tangy barbecue profile with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven, bag-to-bag seasoning and occasional variations in seasoning intensity across batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Cottonseed, Corn), Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Paprika Extract (Color), Flavors, Malted Barley Powder, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Sea Salt.
Check Clancy's Kettle Chips Mesquite Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Kettle Chips Mesquite Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


