Is Clancy's Original Veggie Straws Gluten Free?

Description
Straw-shaped crisps deliver a light, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor and noticeable seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or used for dipping, reviewers praise consistent texture and kid-friendly taste while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and occasional stale or broken pieces upon opening in stores.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Straw-shaped crisps deliver a light, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor and noticeable seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or used for dipping, reviewers praise consistent texture and kid-friendly taste while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and occasional stale or broken pieces upon opening in stores.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Red Beet Powder (color), Turmeric (color). May Contain: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Egg.
Check Clancy's Original Veggie Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Original Veggie Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clancy's Original Veggie Straws is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


