Is Clancy's Popcorn Chips White Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced tang and a sharp finish; texture is light, airy and crisp, combining popcorn aeration with chip-like crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for movie nights, snack mixes, and party bowls. Reviewers note bold flavor, powdery coating, occasional uneven seasoning, and consistent crunch overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Grits, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Clancy's Popcorn Chips White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go