Is Clancy's Popcorn Chips White Cheddar Vegan?

Description
White cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced tang and a sharp finish; texture is light, airy and crisp, combining popcorn aeration with chip-like crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for movie nights, snack mixes, and party bowls. Reviewers note bold flavor, powdery coating, occasional uneven seasoning, and consistent crunch overall.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- natural flavor
- enzymes
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced tang and a sharp finish; texture is light, airy and crisp, combining popcorn aeration with chip-like crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for movie nights, snack mixes, and party bowls. Reviewers note bold flavor, powdery coating, occasional uneven seasoning, and consistent crunch overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Grits, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Powder, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Clancy's Popcorn Chips White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Popcorn Chips White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


