Is Clancy's Pretzel Slims Original Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crispy strips deliver a mild, salty pretzel flavor and pronounced crunch, commonly enjoyed as a snack, paired with cheese or dips, or used as a portable party finger food. Customers often note consistent crispness, convenient packaging, and suitability for sharing, while some mention occasional breakage during transit or shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- malt syrup
- malt extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crispy strips deliver a mild, salty pretzel flavor and pronounced crunch, commonly enjoyed as a snack, paired with cheese or dips, or used as a portable party finger food. Customers often note consistent crispness, convenient packaging, and suitability for sharing, while some mention occasional breakage during transit or shipping.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane S�gar, Salt, Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Soda. Contains Wheat,
Check Clancy's Pretzel Slims Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Pretzel Slims Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clancy's Pretzel Slims Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


