Is Clancy's Pretzels Pub Style Bold & Zesty Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, pub-style pretzels deliver a bold, zesty seasoning and a firm, crunchy bite; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with beer, or served with mustard and creamy dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch, punchy flavor, and value, while some mention the seasoning can be intense for lighter palates; perceptions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean), Salt, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Whey, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dry Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Whole Milk, Parsley, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [added As An Anti-caking Agenti, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Clancy's Pretzels Pub Style Bold & Zesty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go