Is Clancy's Cheese Melt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
milk protein concentrate
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED.

Check Clancy's Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep