Is Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy savory popcorn with a pronounced sharpness and fine powder coating; kernels are crisp and airy, producing a crunchy bite. Buyers report bold flavor, occasional uneven coverage and residue on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, and casual gatherings where shareable, hand-held crunchy treats are desired for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean oil, Cheddar cheese (Milk, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Solids, Salt.

Check Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go