Is Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy savory popcorn with a pronounced sharpness and fine powder coating; kernels are crisp and airy, producing a crunchy bite. Buyers report bold flavor, occasional uneven coverage and residue on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, and casual gatherings where shareable, hand-held crunchy treats are desired for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean oil, Cheddar cheese (Milk, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Solids, Salt.

Check Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go