Is Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy savory popcorn with a pronounced sharpness and fine powder coating; kernels are crisp and airy, producing a crunchy bite. Buyers report bold flavor, occasional uneven coverage and residue on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, and casual gatherings where shareable, hand-held crunchy treats are desired for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean oil, Cheddar cheese (Milk, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Solids, Salt.

Check Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go