Is Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy savory popcorn with a pronounced sharpness and fine powder coating; kernels are crisp and airy, producing a crunchy bite. Buyers report bold flavor, occasional uneven coverage and residue on fingers. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, and casual gatherings where shareable, hand-held crunchy treats are desired for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean oil, Cheddar cheese (Milk, Cheese culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Solids, Salt.

Check Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clancy's White Chedda Cheese Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go