Is Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • whey solids
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel and a slightly crumbly texture; commonly used sliced on sandwiches, melted into sauces, grated over pasta, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, reliable meltability, and good value compared with comparable supermarket cheeses, and approachable for casual entertaining, daily snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's White Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go