Is CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a versatile cooking butter with a rich nutty flavor. It is lactose and casein free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. This ghee has a high smoke point, making it ideal for sautéing, frying, roasting, and spreading. It comes in a resealable, shelf-stable container for convenience. People consider it the best ghee in the world, appreciating its taste, texture, and cooking capabilities. Overall, Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a highly regarded product, praised for its quality and versatility in the kitchen.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cow's milk fat
cow's milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a versatile cooking butter with a rich nutty flavor. It is lactose and casein free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. This ghee has a high smoke point, making it ideal for sautéing, frying, roasting, and spreading. It comes in a resealable, shelf-stable container for convenience. People consider it the best ghee in the world, appreciating its taste, texture, and cooking capabilities. Overall, Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a highly regarded product, praised for its quality and versatility in the kitchen.
Ingredients
COW'S MILK FAT.
Check CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


