Is CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk fat

cow's milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a versatile cooking butter with a rich nutty flavor. It is lactose and casein free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. This ghee has a high smoke point, making it ideal for sautéing, frying, roasting, and spreading. It comes in a resealable, shelf-stable container for convenience. People consider it the best ghee in the world, appreciating its taste, texture, and cooking capabilities. Overall, Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a highly regarded product, praised for its quality and versatility in the kitchen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COW'S MILK FAT.

Check CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSpreadingGarnishingMeal Prep