Is CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk fat

cow's milk fat

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a versatile cooking butter with a rich nutty flavor. It is lactose and casein free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. This ghee has a high smoke point, making it ideal for sautéing, frying, roasting, and spreading. It comes in a resealable, shelf-stable container for convenience. People consider it the best ghee in the world, appreciating its taste, texture, and cooking capabilities. Overall, Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a highly regarded product, praised for its quality and versatility in the kitchen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COW'S MILK FAT.

Check CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSpreadingGarnishingMeal Prep