Is CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a versatile cooking butter with a rich nutty flavor. It is lactose and casein free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. This ghee has a high smoke point, making it ideal for sautéing, frying, roasting, and spreading. It comes in a resealable, shelf-stable container for convenience. People consider it the best ghee in the world, appreciating its taste, texture, and cooking capabilities. Overall, Organic Valley Organic Ghee Clarified Butter is a highly regarded product, praised for its quality and versatility in the kitchen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COW'S MILK FAT.

Check CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSpreadingGarnishingMeal Prep