Is Claritin Children's Antihistamine, 5 mg, Chewable Tablets, Grape Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aspartame, citric acid anhydrous, colloidal silicon dioxide, D&C red no. 27 aluminum lake, FD&C blue no. 2 aluminum lake, flavor, magnesium stearate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid

Check Claritin Children's Antihistamine, 5 mg, Chewable Tablets, Grape Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go