Is Claritin Liqui-Gels Allergies Relief, Indoor & Outdoor, Non-Drowsy, 10 mg, Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • polysorbate 80
  • gelatin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, gelatin-coated capsules have minimal flavor and glide easily when swallowed. Commonly taken once daily with water to relieve indoor and outdoor allergy symptoms; reviewers report quick, non-drowsy relief, ease of swallowing, and convenient portability, while some note packaging concerns or variable pricing, and some buyers mention occasional shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Capsule), Purpose Loratadine 1,Antihistamine Inactive Caprylic/capric Glycerides, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Purified Water, Sorbitol

Check Claritin Liqui-Gels Allergies Relief, Indoor & Outdoor, Non-Drowsy, 10 mg, Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Claritin Liqui-Gels Allergies Relief, Indoor & Outdoor, Non-Drowsy, 10 mg, Capsules is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The Go