Is claritin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • purpose ask a doctor before use if you have liver

purpose ask a doctor before use if you have liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(in each 5 ml) loratadine 5 mg...... antihistamine uses temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies: itchy, watery eyes ☐itching of the nose or throat ☐ runny nose ☐ sneezing warnings do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients. purpose ask a doctor before use if you have liver or kidney disease. your doctor should determine if you need a different dose. when using this product do not take more than directed. taking more than directed may cause drowsiness. stop use and ask a doctor if an allergic reaction to this product occurs. seek medical help right away. if pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. keep out of reach of children. in case of overdose, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away. directions use only with enclosed dosing cup ☐ml = milliliter adults and children 6 years and over children 2 to under 6 years of age children under 2 years of age 10 ml daily

Check claritin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid