Is Clarityn Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup Mixed Berries Flavour 60ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e422
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each 5ml contains 5mg Loratadine, Also contains Disodium Adetata (E386), Sodium Dihydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate (E339), Maltitol Liquid (E965), Propylene Glycol (E1820), Alycarol (E422), Phosphoric Acid (E338), Sodium Benzoate (E211), Sorbitol Liquid (E420), Sucralose (E955), Artificial Mixed Berries Flavour and Purified Water
Check Clarityn Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup Mixed Berries Flavour 60ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clarityn Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup Mixed Berries Flavour 60ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bonne Maman Preserves Mixed Berries -- 13 oz
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
MIXED BERRIES ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Bubble Gum
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


