Is Clark Crew BBQ Jack'd Brisket Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mesquite smoke flavour
- not more than 2% of tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
natural mesquite smoke flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Paprika, Brown Sugar, Mustard Seed, Flavour Enhancers (disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Colour (paprika Oleoresins), Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavour, Anticaking Agent (not More Than 2% Of Tricalcium Phosphate).
Check Clark Crew BBQ Jack'd Brisket Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clark Crew BBQ Jack'd Brisket Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
The Gospel Bbq Gospel All Purpose Rub
Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Granule


