Is Class-Clay Swiss 2% Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat milk

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Class-Clay Swiss 2% Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Class-Clay Swiss 2% Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go