Is Classic Appenzeller Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Animal Rennet, Aged Over 90 Days

Check Classic Appenzeller Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classic Appenzeller Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingCooking