Is CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Light Classic Butter & Sea Salt Popcorn is a gourmet popping microwave popcorn that is loved by many. It offers a delicious classic butter and sea salt flavor. This popcorn stands out for its health-conscious qualities, as it has 50% less fat and 20% fewer calories compared to regular butter-flavored popcorn. It uses real butter and contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes. Made with high-quality kernels, this popcorn is ready in under 2 minutes and is praised for not being greasy. People consider it a great snack and appreciate its non-fattening nature.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Light Classic Butter & Sea Salt Popcorn is a gourmet popping microwave popcorn that is loved by many. It offers a delicious classic butter and sea salt flavor. This popcorn stands out for its health-conscious qualities, as it has 50% less fat and 20% fewer calories compared to regular butter-flavored popcorn. It uses real butter and contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes. Made with high-quality kernels, this popcorn is ready in under 2 minutes and is praised for not being greasy. People consider it a great snack and appreciate its non-fattening nature.
Ingredients
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Butter, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Natural Flavor, 100% Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Natural Flavor
Check CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
MOVIE THEATER BUTTER FLAVORED MICROWAVE GOURMET POPPING CORN BAGS, MOVIE THEATER BUTTER
BUTTER, SEA SALT, POP CORN & OIL MICROWAVE POP CORN, BUTTER, SEA SALT, POP CORN & OIL
Where to buy
CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


