Is CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Light Classic Butter & Sea Salt Popcorn is a gourmet popping microwave popcorn that is loved by many. It offers a delicious classic butter and sea salt flavor. This popcorn stands out for its health-conscious qualities, as it has 50% less fat and 20% fewer calories compared to regular butter-flavored popcorn. It uses real butter and contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes. Made with high-quality kernels, this popcorn is ready in under 2 minutes and is praised for not being greasy. People consider it a great snack and appreciate its non-fattening nature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Butter, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Natural Flavor, 100% Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Natural Flavor

Check CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking