Is CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • butter

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Light Classic Butter & Sea Salt Popcorn is a gourmet popping microwave popcorn that is loved by many. It offers a delicious classic butter and sea salt flavor. This popcorn stands out for its health-conscious qualities, as it has 50% less fat and 20% fewer calories compared to regular butter-flavored popcorn. It uses real butter and contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes. Made with high-quality kernels, this popcorn is ready in under 2 minutes and is praised for not being greasy. People consider it a great snack and appreciate its non-fattening nature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Butter, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Natural Flavor, 100% Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Whole Grain Popping Corn, Natural Flavor

Check CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT FLAVORED NATURALS LIGHT GOURMET POPPING MICROWAVE POPCORN, CLASSIC BUTTER & SEA SALT is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking