Is CLASSIC CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, CLASSIC CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED WINE VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, ANCHOVY PASTE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS FIBER.

Check CLASSIC CAESAR CREAMY DRESSING, CLASSIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping