Is Classic Cake, Salted Caramel Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sour cream cultured milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum), Sugar, Sour Cream Cultured Milk And Cream, Enzymes, Whole Eggs, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter, Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron

Check Classic Cake, Salted Caramel Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking