Is CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- artificial crab flavor
- carmine
- alaska pollock
- cooked surimi
- egg yolk
- whole eggs
- calcium disodium edta
artificial crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.
Ingredients
SUSHI INGREDIENTS: WATER, COOKED SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED), RICE, AVOCADO, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, SESAME, SEAWEED, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). PACKETS: WASABI (SEE PACKET). GINGER (SEE PACKET). SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).
Check CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll


