Is CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • artificial crab flavor
  • cooked surimi
  • alaska pollock
  • calcium disodium edta

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI INGREDIENTS: WATER, COOKED SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED), RICE, AVOCADO, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, SESAME, SEAWEED, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). PACKETS: WASABI (SEE PACKET). GINGER (SEE PACKET). SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).

Check CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch