Is CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial crab flavor
  • carmine
  • alaska pollock
  • cooked surimi
  • egg yolk
  • whole eggs
  • calcium disodium edta

artificial crab flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI INGREDIENTS: WATER, COOKED SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED), RICE, AVOCADO, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, SESAME, SEAWEED, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). PACKETS: WASABI (SEE PACKET). GINGER (SEE PACKET). SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).

Check CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch