Is CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- artificial crab flavor
- cooked surimi
- alaska pollock
- calcium disodium edta
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a creamy center and tender, slightly chewy texture; pieces hold together well. Commonly served in sushi platters, party trays, or as a quick lunch option. Customer reviews note reliable taste and texture, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness across batches.
Ingredients
SUSHI INGREDIENTS: WATER, COOKED SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLY-PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED), RICE, AVOCADO, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, SESAME, SEAWEED, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). PACKETS: WASABI (SEE PACKET). GINGER (SEE PACKET). SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).
Check CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CALIFORNIA ROLL, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll


