Is Classic Canadian Butter Tarts (Frozen) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached White Flour, Non-hydrogenated Shortening, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Filling: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Unsalted Butter, Raisins, Cornstarch, Vinegar, Vanilla, Filling: Corn Syrup, Sugar Granulated, Butter Unsalted, Modified Cornstarch, Vanilla,100 Days Freezer, Refrigerated: 10 Days After Thaw

Check Classic Canadian Butter Tarts (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Classic Canadian Butter Tarts (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking