Is CLASSIC CHEESY BREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- whole milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, PHASE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOY OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED), YEAST, PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), HERB SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICE, CHIVES, SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, SUGAR, MALT (MALTED BARLEY, CORN GRITS), ENZYME(S).
Check CLASSIC CHEESY BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CHEESY BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


