Is Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- necks
necks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sunshine Free-range Organic Chicken (Backs, Feet, Necks, Wings), Celery, Carrots, Lemon Juice, Unflitered Apple Cider Vinegar, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Onion, Peppercorns, Thyme, Garlic, Sage, Parsley, Rosemary, Bay Leafs, , Indicates Organic
Check Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


