Is Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • necks
  • sunshine free-range organic chicken

necks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sunshine Free-range Organic Chicken (Backs, Feet, Necks, Wings), Celery, Carrots, Lemon Juice, Unflitered Apple Cider Vinegar, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Onion, Peppercorns, Thyme, Garlic, Sage, Parsley, Rosemary, Bay Leafs, , Indicates Organic

Check Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classic Chicken Broth (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep