Is CLASSIC CHICKEN GRAVY., CLASSIC CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN, MILK, EGGS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MIREPOIX (ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE, TURMERIC (FOR FLAVOR AND COLOR).

Check CLASSIC CHICKEN GRAVY., CLASSIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSide Dish