Is Classic Chunk & Smores Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat dry milk
- chocolate chips
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), margarine (vegetable oil blend [palm fruit, soybean and olive oils], water, salt, non-fat dry milk, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene color), brown sugar, fudge chunks (sugar, vegetable fat [palm and/or palm kernel], cocoa powder, processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors), vanilla chips (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors), peanut butter cups (sugar, peanuts, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, salt, soy lecithin, TBHQ & citric acid to maintain freshness), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, natural vanilla flavor), eggs, vanilla flavor, baking soda, artificial vanilla flavor, salt
Check Classic Chunk & Smores Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Chunk & Smores Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cookie


