Is CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, marbled semi-soft cheese offering creamy, smooth texture and moderate elasticity. It provides subtle buttery and tangy notes and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas, and casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, versatile usage, and generally mild flavor, with occasional comments about blandness or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildNuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking