Is CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, marbled semi-soft cheese offering creamy, smooth texture and moderate elasticity. It provides subtle buttery and tangy notes and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas, and casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, versatile usage, and generally mild flavor, with occasional comments about blandness or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CLASSIC COLBY JACK & MONTEREY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildNuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepSnacking