Is Classic Collection 12 Macarons Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDERED MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE EXTRACT, POWDERED EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR. CONTAINS ALMONDS, EGGS, MILK, PISTACHIO, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF HAZELNUT.

Check Classic Collection 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go