Is Classic Collection 12 Macarons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • powdered egg white
  • milk
  • whole powdered milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • liquid egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDERED MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE EXTRACT, POWDERED EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR. CONTAINS ALMONDS, EGGS, MILK, PISTACHIO, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF HAZELNUT.

Check Classic Collection 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go