Is Classic Collection 12 Macarons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- dextrose
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDERED MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, LEMON, RASPBERRY, PISTACHIO, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE EXTRACT, POWDERED EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, PAPRIKA COLOR. CONTAINS ALMONDS, EGGS, MILK, PISTACHIO, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF HAZELNUT.
Check Classic Collection 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Collection 12 Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


